A PAIR OF VASES, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY
In polychrome porcelain, decorated with figures of immortals in a celebratory scene. The characters are depicted in vibrant and detailed garments, reflecting the refined and symbolic style of Chinese art. The base of the vases is adorned with stylized waves, while the neck features blue cloud motifs.
Height: 16 cm
清 十九世纪 粉彩人物故事图瓶 高16厘米
COPPIA DI VASI, CINA, DINASTIA QING, SEC. XIX
in porcellana policroma con decorazioni di figure immortali in una scena di celebrazione. I personaggi sono rappresentati con abiti vivaci e dettagliati, che riflettono lo stile raffinato e simbolico dell’arte cinese. La base dei vasi è adornata con onde stilizzate, mentre il collo presenta motivi a nuvole blu.
Alt. cm 16