PLAQUETS, MEDALS, BRONZETS

sat 11 - tue 21 June 2022
Online auction 1157
43

Tuscan, late 15th century, Crucified Christ between the Madonna and Saint John, gilt bronze

Toscana, fine secolo XV

CRISTO CROCIFISSO TRA LA MADONNA E SAN GIOVANNI

pace a edicola in bronzo dorato, cm 15,8x8,8

E. Imbert, G. Morazzoni, Le placchette italiane. Secolo XV-XIX, Milano 1941, p. 44 n. 7, tav. II n. 1