ITALIAN AND EUROPEAN SILVER

thu 20 - thu 27 October 2022
Online auction 1177
48

TWELVE SILVER GILT DISHES, LONDON, 1812, MARKS OF WILLIAM FOUNTAIN AND OTHER TWO SILVER GILT DISHES, 20TH

€ 2.000 / 5.000

DODICI PIATTI, LONDRA, 1812, ARGENTIERE WILLIAM FOUNTAIN

in argento dorato, tese sagomate e decorate da volute e fiori, uno sul retro reca la dedica: "PRESENTED TO MR ALFRED WITHALL  ASTON OF WOODCOTE GROVE EPSOM BY THE LIBERALS & FREE TRADERS OF THE EPSON DIVISION OF SURREY, AS A TOKEN OF THEIR SINCERE APPRECIATION OF HIS SERVICE AS LIBERAL CANDIDATE FOR THE REPRESENTATION OF THE CONSTITUENCY AT THE GENERAL ELECTION OF 1906", diam. cm 25, complessivi g 5850

DUE PIATTI, SECOLO XX

in argento sterling dorato analoghi a quelli sopra descritti, g 1440