On February 15th, antiques are once again the protagonist at Pandolfini with the FURNITURE, ART OBJECTS AND SCULPTURES FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS auction. There will be a nucleus of objects from southern Italy,like a pair of Neapolitan commodes and an exceptional pair of palermitan filigree chandeliers from the end of the 17th-first half of the 18th century; a Roman nucleus, from which we remember two large consoles and four rare benches in lacquered and gilded wood. The sale will develop into a corpus of Venetian works with large 18th-century mirrors, trumeau, tables and panels in poor lacquer and a precious desk with a rounded line. Finally, the fourth and last nucleus will include Florentine works from the high age, such as a beautiful Florentine sideboard from the 16th century and three important Sienese high chairs, as well as a rare wardrobe and a characteristic collection of "Arlecchini" from Montelupo
Auction Highlights
Lot N. 6
THREE ARMCHAIRS, SIENA, SECOND HALF 16TH CENTURY
TRE SEGGIOLONI DA PARATA, SECONDA METÀ SECOLO XVI
in noce, con schienale e [..]
€ 4.000 / 6.000
Lot N. 120
FOUR ROMAN STOOLS, 18TH CENTURY
QUATTRO PANCHETTI, ROMA, SECOLO XVIII
in legno intagliato, dipinto a fondo verde e dorato, braccioli [..]
€ 8.000 / 12.000
Lot N. 200
A VENETIAN MIRROR, 18TH CENTURY
SPECCHIERA, VENEZIA, SECOLO XVIII
in legno intagliato e dorato, presenta grande cimasa con tela entro [..]
€ 3.000 / 5.000
Lot N. 180
A LARGE VENETIAN CENTER DESK, MID 18TH CENTURY
SCRIVANIA DA CENTRO, VENEZIA, METÀ SECOLO XVIII
in legno, piano di linea mossa [..]
€ 8.000 / 12.000
Lot N. 140
A SMALL ROMAN CONSOLE TABLE, 18TH CENTURY
PICCOLA CONSOLE, ROMA, SECOLO XVIII
in legno intagliato e dorato, il piano in marmo verde [..]
€ 3.000 / 5.000
Lot N. 48
A TABLE TOP, ATTRIBUTED TO CARLO GIBERTONI, CARPI, LATE 17TH CENTURY
PIANO, ATTRIBUITO A CARLO GIBERTONI, CARPI, FINE SECOLO XVII in [..]
€ 10.000 / 15.000
Lot N. 101
A PAIR OF SMALL PALERMITAN CHANDELIERS, 17TH-18TH CENTURY
COPPIA DI LAMPADARIETTI, PALERMO, SECOLO XVII-XVIII
in filigrana d'argento, [..]
€ 30.000 / 50.000
Lot N. 101
in filigrana d'argento, [..]
€ 30.000 / 50.000
Lot N. 100
A PAIR OF NEAPOLITAN COMMODES, 18TH CENTURY
COPPIA DI CASSETTONI, NAPOLI, SECOLO XVIII
lastronati in legni vari, con piano in marmo [..]
€ 12.000 / 18.000
Lot N. 100
€ 12.000 / 18.000
Lot N. 75
A FAENZA TABLE ASSORTMENT, FERNIANI MANUFACTURY, SECOND HALF 18TH CENTURY
ASSORTIMENTO DA TAVOLA, FAENZA, MANIFATTURA FERNIANI, SECONDA [..]
€ 4.000 / 6.000
Lot N. 75