PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM 15TH TO 19TH CENTURY

wed 24 May 2023
Live auction 1206
81

Vincenzo Gemito
(Napoli, 1852 - 1929)

Vincenzo Gemito

Vincenzo Gemito

(Napoli 1852 - 1929)

MARS

pencil, ink and white lead on paper, 495x376 mm

signed, inscribed and dated "V. Gemito ideò/ e scolpì 1914" in basso a sinistra, inscribed "L. 100"  at bottom

MARTE

matita, china e biacca su carta, mm 495x376

firmato, iscritto e datato "V. Gemito ideò/ e scolpì 1914" in basso a sinistra, iscritto "L. 100" in basso