FROM ANCIENT TO MODERN: ARTWORKS FROM AN HISTORICAL MILANESE COLLECTION

Milan,
wed 8 November 2023
Live auction 1242
27

Giovanni Bottani
(Cremona, 1725 - Parma, 1804)

Giovanni Bottani

€ 12.000 / 18.000

Giovanni Bottani

(Cremona, 1725 – Parma, 1804)

ULYSSES AND CIRCE (AFTER GIUSEPPE BOTTANI)

oil on canvas, cm 23,5x19

signed and dated on the back of the original canvas “Joan. Bottani ping. Romae 1760.”

ULISSE E CIRCE (DA GIUSEPPE BOTTANI)

olio su tela, cm 23,5x19

firmato e datato al retro della tela originale “Joan. Bottani ping. Romae 1760.”