Pandolfini Casa d'Aste is pleased to announce that this spring the appointment with the International Fine Art auction will return. On 23 April 2024, a rich selection of objects of international taste will be auctioned, ranging from Italian to French and Flemish furniture from the 17th to the 19th century, united by refinement and elegance and a strong decorative impact. As far as Italian manufacture is concerned, the presence of a large Tuscan cabinet made in the 19th century to celebrate the rule of the Habsburg-Lorraine and an 18th-century Roman specimen table with a polychrome marble top centred by a micromosaic depicting 'Le colombe di Plinio' are noteworthy. Leaving the Italian borders, we draw attention to a French chandelier in burnished and gilded bronze richly decorated with putti and festoons of flowers and leaves and a selection of important Flemish tapestries.
Auction Highlights
Lot N. 82
A LARGE TUSCAN CABINET, 19TH CENTURY
GRANDE STIPO, TOSCANA, SECOLO XIX
intarsiato in legni vari con decorazioni a grottesche a doppio [..]
€ 8.000 / 12.000
Lot N. 39
A ROMAN VASE, 18TH CENTURY
A ROMAN VASE, 18TH CENTURY
VASO, ROMA, SECOLO XVIII
in legno intagliato e cartapesta dipinti a finto porfido e dorati, con coperchio [..]
€ 5.000 / 8.000
Lot N. 139
A RARE BRABANT TAPESTRY, BRUSSELS, SECOND HALF 16TH CENTURY
RARO ARAZZO, MANIFATTURA BRABANT, BRUXELLES, SECONDA METÀ SECOLO XVI [..]
€ 20.000 / 30.000
Lot N. 19
A VENETIAN CENTRE TABLE, EARLY 18TH CENTURY
TAVOLO DA CENTRO, VENEZIA, INIZI SECOLO XVIII
in legno laccato e dorato, piano sagomato [..]
€ 6.000 / 9.000
Lot N. 22
A FLEMISH TAPESTRY, PROBABLY BRUSSELS OR OUDENAARDE, 1600-1630
ARAZZO, FIANDRE, PROBABILMENTE BRUXELLES O OUDENAARDE, 1600-1630
raffigurante [..]
€ 15.000 / 25.000
Lot N. 91
A LARGE TUREEN, SAINT PETERSBURG, MARKS OF GOTTHARD FERDINAND STANG, 1818
GRANDE ZUPPIERA BIANSATA, SAN PIETROBURGO, ARGENTIERE GOTTHARD [..]
€ 10.000 / 15.000
Lot N. 172
NORTHERN ITALY FOUR SEASONS, LATE 18TH CENTURY
QUATTRO STAGIONI, ITALIA SETTENTRIONALE, FINE SECOLO XVIII
sculture legno patinato [..]
€ 6.000 / 9.000
Lot N. 169
Emile Gallé
(Nancy, 1846 - Nancy, 1904)
AN ÉMILE GALLÉ ETAGÈRE CUPBOARD, FRANCE, CIRCA 1900
CREDENZA ETAGÈRE, ÉMILE GALLÉ, FRANCIA, [..]
€ 6.000 / 9.000
Lot N. 115
SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY, ALLEGORICAL SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS, 55X116 CM
Scuola del secolo XVIII
SCENA ALLEGORICA
olio su tela, [..]
€ 4.000 / 6.000
Lot N. 137
A ROMAN CONSOLE, 18TH CENTURY
A ROMAN CONSOLE, 18TH CENTURY
CONSOLE, ROMA, SECOLO XVIII
in legno intagliato e dorato, piano lastronato in marmo verde, sotteso [..]