SCULPTURES AND WORKS OF ART FROM MIDDLE AGE TO 19TH CENTURY

wed 12 June 2024
Live auction 1290
111

Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux
(Valenciennes, 1827 - Courbevoie, 1875)

Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux

€ 6.000 / 9.000

Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux

(Valenciennes 1827 - Courbevoie 1875)

LE PETITE BOUDEUR (POUTING CHILD)

terracotta, 28x17x24 cm

titled, signed and dated "1870", oval stamp with eagle "PROPRIETÉ CARPEAUX", stamp "920", oval stamp "ATELIER [O] DEPOT/ 71 RUE DOILEAU/ AUTEUIL PARIS"

LE PETITE BOUDEUR (BIMBO IMBRONCIATO)

terracotta, cm 28x17x24

titolato, firmato e datato "1870", marchio ovale con aquila "PROPRIETÉ CARPEAUX", marchio "920", marchio ovale "ATELIER [O] DEPOT/ 71 RUE DOILEAU/ AUTEUIL PARIS"