GIOVANNI PRATESI | HOMO FABER PART II

thu 24 October 2024
Live auction 1338
240

After Pietro Tacca, 17th century, Saint Sebastian, gilted bronze

€ 5.000 / 8.000

Da Pietro Tacca, secolo XVII

SAN SEBASTIANO

scultura bronzo dorato, cm 47,5x18x13

Comparative literature

F. Scholten, M. Verber, From Vulcan's forge. Bronzes from the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam 1450-1800, London 2005, pp. 78-81